Thursday, May 3, 2012

Captain Morgan Black Spiced Rum-Prohibition Style!

I think anyone who reads my little ol' blog knows how much I like a good "adult" beverage. If you make it, I will try (it). If its a happy hour special, I'll take that for a spin as well. And  should you ever feel so inclined to invite me to come with you to a tasting for a new spiced rum, well I'm your girl, folks.

Thanks to Jennifer, I was able to finally check out the hidden but not so hidden Ciros Speakeasy and Supper Club while sampling the new Captain Morgan Black Spiced Rum.

Can I be honest? Most rums make me gag, ya'll (I blame an experience in my early 20's that didn't end well. Ugh). Doesn't stop me from trying it though. But I can honestly say, I really enjoyed the new Captain Morgan Black Spiced Rum.

I don't know if it was because once you arrive at Ciros, you feel a tad giddy as you ring the bell to a door you "hope" is the right place waiting for someone to open and let you in. Luckily, Jenn and I were at the right place!

Or, it could have been the fact that upon entering, we were given the most amazing punch I have ever had, ya'll. And it was made with spiced rum. Something I never thought I'd try again. Seriously.

Our master mixologist for the evening was Toby Maloney. I told you all I loved a good bevvy, but this guy put ingredients together for a drink I never would have thought to try (I guess that is why he's the professional). Tuesday night has inspired me to try out some new drink recipes!

Besides the punch, my second fave drink was the Captain Morgan Black & Honey. I could have had two (if that was an option) of those babies.
Black & Honey, delish!
We also tried the spiced rum on the rocks, in a Manhattan and as an old-fashioned cocktail. All were good. I'm not a big on the rocks kinda gal (well, besides a margarita), but even that  was tasty. Did I mention I didn't like rum?! I guess I was wrong...

Combine these drinks with the fact that I got to try some awesome eats at Ciros Speakeasy and I'd say our night was a success!

I was able to try my first batch of popcorn tossed with truffle oil (though I am lame and have no photo),  prosciutto wrapped asparagus and steak tartar. All things I'd never had before and all things I would totally try again (especially that popcorn, OMG!).



I also got my first taste at chicken and waffles (as a slider). Have you ever had such a thing?! I'd heard of chicken and waffles but never had had the pleasure of trying the dish. I didn't know what I was missing! The next day, Jenn, Katie and I were all tweeting about those damn sliders...


I'd say our evening was a roaring success (see what I did there..."roaring"?) and I was glad I was able to go! I can't wait to take Jason to Ciros with me...and to make a Black & Honey at home!







7 comments:

  1. as an adult beverage lover myself I have one question, "why didn't you invite me" haha

    truffle oil on anything is amazing (esp. fries) so I can't even imagine what that popcorn tasted like. and I had a BAD rum experience in high school, but now maybe I need to change my mind.

    ReplyDelete
  2. I love me some Captain Morgan rum, this tasting looks amazing-invite me next time ;-)

    ReplyDelete
  3. All of this looks and sounds delicious! Glad you got to go! :)

    ReplyDelete
  4. YUM! Rum is my friend when mixed with some juice! ;) Rum runners are my personal fave!

    ReplyDelete
  5. I'm glad you were able to come and I'm glad you aren't turned off rum forever ever. I also admit that I'm a little giddy that we got to go and people are asking for an invite ;)

    Cheers!

    ReplyDelete
  6. truffle oil on....fries?! I need to try this

    ReplyDelete
  7. OOoh spiced rum sounds so good right now, even though its only 10am. I love love chicken & waffles!

    ReplyDelete